Middletown in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Stand of the Eighth Vermont

Inscription.
In a desperate attempt to stem the onward rush of Confederates, Col. Stephen Thomas was ordered to sacrifice his 1,000 soldiers from Vermont, New York, Connecticut, and Pennsylvania. The fight that followed was a "vortex of hell," one veteran later claimed. In the smoke and fog it quickly became a hand-to-hand fight. Rifles became clubs, bayonets were used, both sides contested for control. The fighting was fiercest around the flags of the Eighth Vermont, but they were not taken. The regiment lost 110 of 164 men, but Thomas' command had stalled the Confederate onslaught for 30 minutes. The monument marks the center of the regiment's line, and also where three color bearers were killed defending their flags.

(Captions):

The Eighth Vermont regimental flag, carried throughout the Civil War, shows the battles in which the regiment fought.

This postwar illustration depicts the brutal struggle for both the national and state flags of the regiment. Note the state flag is the same one shown in the photograph (above).

Erected by National Park Service, United States Department of the Interior.

The Eighth Vermont Monument is in the background.