Cumberland - Estates in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Knox United Church 1904, Vars

Église unie Knox 1904, Vars

Inscription.
This church served the Presbyterian congregation of Vars until the Presbyterian Church merged with the Methodists to form the United Church of Canada in 1925. Sunday services were well attended as the church was an important meeting place for local people, especially farmers for whom it provided one of the few opportunities to socialize with their neighbours. During the Great Depression, organized religion and churches helped people cope with economical and emotional hardships.

The balloon-frame, shiplap-clad building has all the architectural features of a Gothic Revival church, as adapted to a more rural architectural style. It has a steeple, gabled and painted arch opening above the windows and doors. The main entrance is crowned by a bell tower capped by a silver funal and double brackets.

The church, complete with interior furnishings and stained glass windows, was deconsecrated and relocated to the Museum in 1977. Although the rear addition, which served as the Sunday school, was not rebuilt, a replica of the original drive shed houses the Tanner collection of hearses and a funeral coach. The church is
still used for weddings and other community events.

Jusqu'à la création en 1925 de l'Église unie du Canada par la fusion de l'Église presbytérienne et de l'Église méthodiste, cette église servait la population presbytérienne de Vars. Les services du dimanche attiraient beaucoup de fidèles: l'église était un lieu de rencontre important pour la population locale, tout particulièrement pour les agriculteurs, pour qui c'était une des rares occasions d'échanger avec leurs voisins. Durant la grande dépression, les pratiques religieuses et les institutions gardiennes de la foi ont aidé les gens à supporter les épreuves économiques et affectives causées par la crise.

Ce bâtiment à charpente en claire-voie recouvert de planches à feuillure possède toutes les caractéristiques architecturales d'une église néogothique, adaptées à un contexte rural. Les portes et les fenêtres sont coiffées d'arches en ogive peintes, tandis que l'entrée principale est surmontée d'un clocher couronné d'un fleuron d'argent et orné d'une double console.

En 1977, l'église a été sécularisée et transportée au Musée avec son ameublement intérieur et ses vitraux. L'aile qui servait de salle de catéchisme n'a pas été reconstruite à cet endroit se trouve une réplique de hangar qui abrite la collection Tanner de corbillards hippomobiles ainsi qu'un fourgon funéraire.
L'église accueille encore des mariages et diverses activités communautaires.

Erected by Cumberland Heritage Village Museum.