Eckington in Northeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Meadow

Growing A Healthy Park
For most of the 20th century, the land around you was a rail yard connecting the District to the world, after which it lay mostly fallow, a place for parking cars and dumping trash. Although these industrial uses compromised soil health, Alethia Tanner Park was designed to create a thriving ecosystem and community hub. Interventions — including phytoremediation, rainwater collection, and the planting of native species — set the park on a healthy course.

One Meadow, Many Functions
The meadow in front of you is designed to accomplish several important things:
• Provide nectar, seeds, and habitat for birds and insects.
• Remove sedimentation and pollutants from stormwater — one of three bioretention interventions at Alethia Tanner Park.
• Remove contaminants from the soil. In phytoremediation, plants provide a reactor for the contaminants to be broken down by helping to increase the number of micro-organisms that use pollutants for food.

A Few Key Plant Species
Butterfly Weed: Asclepias tuberosa is a milkweed species native to eastern North America. Butterflies are attracted to its bright orange color and copious nectar production.
Soft Rush
Juncus effusus can survive both dry and wet soil conditions and is used in bioretention to prevent erosion and encourage the absorption of stormwater.
Brown or Indian Mustard: Brassica juncea remediates metal pollutants in the soil.

[Timeline:]