Star Valley Township near Fairfax in Gregory County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bethlehem German Congregational Church

October 21, 2023
Inscription. 1893 Die Bethlehem Duetsche Congregational Gerininde Later Bethlehem German Congregational or Stone Church. This was the first deed registered in organized Gregory County. Church grounds were donated by John Hoffman April 8, 1897.

This pioneer church was founded by European Immigrants who landed at Ellis Island, NY, then migrated by railway to Dakota Territory in the 1870's--1880's. Worship services were held first in a sod home--increased numbers required a church which was built of native stone from a quarry 3 miles NE of here. Mortar made of soil, chopped straw and water was used to bind the stones in the 2 feet thick walls. Roof, floor, doors and windows were constructed of wood. Dedication was in the fall of 1897 and the first wedding, B. J. Gall and Lena Bentz, was on November 27, 1897, performed by Reverend Gustav Baumen.

Stone Church united with Hope Congregational of Fairfax in 1924 and was sold and dismantled in 1941. The majority of the graves have no markers although more than 60 burials are recorded.

Erected 1991 by the Fairfax, Bonesteel, Ft. Randall Historical Society, the South Dakota State Historical Society and the South Dakota Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 535.)

Cemeteries & Burial SitesChurches & Religion. In addition, it is included in the South Dakota State Historical Society Markers series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1893.

2. Bethlehem German Congregational Church Marker & Cemetery