Downtown Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Seattle-Galway Stone

English (right side of marker):
This stone, marked with the geophysical data of the City of Galway, is part of a Seattle Sister Cities benchmark project designed in 1984 by Seattle artist Don Scott (1937-1985). Similar to another stone in Galway marked with geophysical data of the City of Seattle, this stone acknowledges the formal Sister City bonds between our cities and the ties of friendship between our citizens.

The angled facet on the side of the stone marks the chord angle through the earth from Seattle to Galway. This chord angle, and another on the corresponding stone in Galway, indicates the shortest distance between our two cities, which is through the Earth in the precise direction of the arrow.

Gàidhlig (Scottish Gaelic, left side of marker):
Is cuid de bheartas marc-airde speisialta an leacht seo, a togadh ag caidreamh cathrach deirféarach Seattle-Gaillimh, deartha ag an ealaiontoir cáiliúil Don Scott (1937-1985). Ar aghaidh an leachta, tá léargas ar mhion-eolas tíre chathair na gaillimhe le feiscint.

Ag an am céanna, tá leacht eile i gcathair na Gaillimnhe ar a bhfuil marcanna tíreolaíochta chathair Seattle leagtha amach. Iss comhartha poiblí iad an dá leacht seo a dhaingíonn an dlúth-cheangal agus an chairdeas speisialta atá ag fás idir muintir an dá chathair.

Is
féidir linn líne fíor-dhíreach a tharraingto ó ghrua cearnach an leachta atá suite I gcathair Seattle go dtí an uillinn grua chomhfhreagarthach ar aghaidh an leachta atá I gcathair no Gaillimhe agus ciallaíonn an líne seo an fhaid is gaire idiran dá chathair trí cheartláran domhain.

Tógtha ag
Caidreamh Cathrach Déirfearach Seattle-Gaillimh
Meitheamh 2000

Erected 2000 by The Seattle-Galway Sister City Association.

Stone seen from the Pier 66 pedestrian bridge. Marker is to the left of the stone, indicated byt he red circle.
5. The Benchmark
6. Miles to Galway