Blackland near Royse City in Rockwall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Blackland Cemetery

Inscription. In 1882, William and Cassandra Hunt Harvey donated land to the farming community of Blackland to be used for a school, church and cemetery. The newly created cemetery was combined with the George V. Bost family cemetery, which contains the burial ground's oldest marked grave, dating to 1879. Blackland Cemetery graves include those of veterans of military conflicts dating to the Civil War and features fraternal markers, a zinc obelisk and older, vertical stones. Today, the cemetery serves as a reminder of former residents of the Blackland settlement.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2001

1. Blackland Cemetery. Brief history of the cemetery with list of known burials and additional details about them. (Benny Britton, Cemeteries of Texas) (Submitted on October 25, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Blackland Cemetery. Find a Grave entry on the historic burial ground. (Submitted on October 25, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)