Near Pickstown in Gregory County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Guardian of the Frontier

— Missouri National Recreational River —

Inscription. On the plain below stand the ruins of Fort Randall's chapel, the sole aboveground remains of a once bustling frontier post. Soldiers from Fort Randall—the U.S. Army's principal military and supply post on the Upper Missouri, 1856–92—protected settlers crossing the plains, monitored the Sioux and other regional tribes, and provided supplies to a chain of forts extending westward to the northern Rockies.

Besides participating in numerous campaigns against the tribes, the troops tried to keep miners out of sacred tribal lands encompassing the Black Hills. By the time the Army abandoned the fort, the region was permanently settled.

Captions:
Soldiers issuing blankets to the Sioux at Fort Randall in 1882