Middletown in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

South Carolina Troops at Cedar Creek

15th South Carolina Infantry
20th South Carolina Infantry

(Rear)

South Carolina at Cedar Creek

South Carolina remembers with honor her gallant sons who fought in defense of home and country, in the Army of the Valley District under Lt. Gen. Jubal A. Early, in the Battle of Cedar Creek, October 19, 1864. Six regiments and one battalion of South Carolina troops served in the brigade of Gen. James Conner (formerly Gen. Joseph B. Kershaw’s), which was commanded in the battle by Maj. James M. Goggin. General Conner having been severely wounded at Hupp’s Hill on 13 October. This brigade comprised the left flank of the division of Maj. Gen. Joseph B. Kershaw, and was formed in line of battle about 1/2 mile south of the earthworks of Col. Joseph Thoburn's Division of Maj. Gen. Phillip Sheridan’s Army of the Shenandoah, just north of Cedar Creek before dawn. Kershaw’s Division attacked those trenches about 5 a.m., Conner's brigade
moving past the Hite House to assault the right flank of Thoburn's position. Kershaw’s brigade historian Capt. Augustus Dickert, wrote that the Federal earthworks in this battle were the most formidable the brigade ever encountered. The division took the position after heavy combat, and attacked north up the Valley Pike, as other Confederate troops attacked the Union Army from the east. Conner's Brigade and Kershaw’s Division next fought in this vicinity about 6 a.m. for the Union earthworks of Brig. Gen. Cuvier Grover's Division of the 19th Corps. The Carolinians fought the troops of Col. Dan Macauley's Brigade with bayonets and clubbed muskets capturing the works and continuing the advance. They battled the enemy south of and to the west of Belle Grove, cooperating in assaults of a Union strongpoint known as Red Hill. Kershaw’s Division continued the advance north after the collapse of the Red Hill position and became next to the leftmost division in the Confederate advance. As it moved west and north of Middletown, Maj. Gen. John B. Gordon’s Division became the left flank of the final Confederate line, with Conner's Brigade and Kershaw’s Division to his right. Sheridan’s Army was given about 4 hours to rest and reorganize during the respite General Early permitted them. About 4 p.m., the Army of the Shenandoah attacked south against the formerly victorious Confederates. The
(Rear)
superior numbers of the Federals eventually prevailed, and the left flank of the Confederate line collapsed about 5 p.m., causing the South Carolinians and their comrades in the Army of the Valley to retreat south. South Carolina troops fought valiantly from dawn til dark, in this the second greatest battle in the Shenandoah Valley during the war.
Deo Vindice

Erected 2019 by Secession Camp #4, Sons of Confederate Veterans - Stonewall Jackson Chapter #220, United Daughters of the Confederacy - Robert E. Lee Confederate Heritage Assn. - Maj. Egbert A. Ross Camp #1423, Sons of Confederate Veterans 13th N.C. Troops (Reactivated) - Latham's N.C. Artillery (Reactivated).

(Rear)