Boschstraatkwartier in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Sint Matthiaskerk / St. Matthias Church

— Rijksmonument —

Inscription.
De Sint Matthiaskerk was de enige volkskerk in Maastricht. De eerste steen werd gelegd op 24 februari 1351. Het enig resterende deel van deze oudste kerk, is de toren. De kerk werd in de 15de eeuw vernieuwd in gotische bouwstijl. In 1566 bezetten de calvinisten de kerk en ontdeden het interieur van alle beelden. In 1567 moesten ze de kerk weer aan de rooms-katholieke eredienst overlaten. In augustus 1632 kwam de kerk weer in calvinistische handen. Afgezien van een korte onderbreking (1673-1678) zou het een protestantse kerk blijven tot de Franse bezetters in 1794 de kerk in beslag namen om er een garnizoensbakkerij in te vestigen. Vanaf 1802 was de kerk weer voor de katholieke eredienst.

(English translation:)

The Sint Matthias Church was the only people's church in Maastricht. The first stone was laid on February 24, 1351. The only remaining part of this oldest church is the tower. The church was renovated in the Gothic architectural style in the 15th century. In 1566 the Calvinists occupied the church and stripped the interior of all statues. In 1567 they had to leave the church
to Roman Catholic worship again. In August 1632 the church fell back into Calvinist hands. Apart from a short interruption (1673-1678), it would remain a Protestant church until the French occupiers seized the church in 1794 to establish a garrison bakery. From 1802 the church was again in use for Catholic worship.

Erected by maastricht: Visitor Center, ANWB, Gemeente Maastricht.

2. Sint Matthiaskerk / St. Matthias Church Marker - wide view