Jekerkwartier in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Huis de Ridder / House of Ridder

Inscription.
Het Huis de Ridder wordt al in een cijnsregister uit 1377 vermeld. Het huidige bouwwerk werd in 1650 gebouwd door Andries Loeffs, die als vaandrig in het staatse leger diende. Het bouwjaar wordt gememoreerd op de sluitsteen van de hardstenen rondboogomlijsting van de voordeur. Het woonhuis, dat gebouwd is in de stijl van de Maaslandse renaissance, bestaat uit een breder bouwblok met de hoofdgevel aan de Ridderstraat en een smaller bouwdeel dat gedeeltelijk over de Jeker is gebouwd.

(English translation:)

The Huis de Ridder is mentioned as early as 1377 in a tax register. The current structure was built in 1650 by Andries Loeffs, who served as an ensign in the state army. The year of construction is commemorated on the keystone of the bluestone round arch frame of the front door. The house, which was built in the style of the Maasland Renaissance, consists of a wider building block with the main facade on the Ridderstraat and a narrower building part that is partly built over the Jeker River.

Erected by maastricht: Visitor Center, Gemeente
Maastricht, ANWB.