Goliad in Goliad County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

A Stroke of Very Good Luck

Inscription.
In addition to archaeology, architect Raiford L. Stripling relied on a lithographed birds-eye view of Presidio La Bahía. It was published in New York in 1836 and was based on a plan drawn by Captain Joseph M. Chadwick, a staff officer serving under Colonel Fannin. Chadwick had briefly attended the United States Military Academy at West Point and was a talented draftsman. He mailed the plan home to his mother shortly before he was killed on March 27, 1836. Raiford Stripling, afraid that the lithograph might not be a faithful interpretation of Chadwick's original drawing, searched in vain for the original. Meanwhile he proceeded with the restoration work at La Bahía. The drawing was found in a Virginia library in 1967, just two weeks before the dedication of the restored presidio. It unquestionably validated Stripling's inferences from the lithograph.

Captions
Middle: 1836 lithograph by New York company based on original drawing by Captain Joseph M. Chadwick.
Right: Original drawing by Captain Joseph M. Chadwick, March, 1836

Erected by Presidio la Bahía State Historic Site.

More about this marker. The fort and markers are located on the grounds of the Presidio la Bahía State Historic Site which requires a small entrance fee to access.

1. Presidio la Bahía State Historic Site. Texas Historical Commission
The Presidio, established in 1749 on this site during
2. The view of the marker inside courtyard
the Spanish colonial period, was crucial to the development of Texas. Witnessing filibustering expeditions and playing a role in the Mexican war for independence from Spain, the Presidio was the site of the Goliad Massacre on Palm Sunday, March 1836. It played host to one of the bloodiest chapters in Texas' quest for independence from Mexico after the shocking Texian defeat at the Battle of Coleto Creek. The massacre prompted the rallying cry, "Remember Goliad" heard at the Battle of San Jacinto.
(Submitted on October 27, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Chadwick, Joseph M. (1812–1836). Texas State Historical Association (TSHA)
Chadwick was appointed acting adjutant general when Fannin reorganized his staff about the middle of February 1836. As a military and topographical engineer Chadwick mapped Fort Defiance (La Bahía) for his commander, and with John Sowers Brooks supervised the fortification of the Goliad presidio. Lewis M.H. Washington, who also served on Fannin's staff, described Chadwick as having "a native suavity of temper and urbanity of manner, which at once made him the Pride of the battalion."

3. A side view of the marker at the museum doorway
Public Domain - Joseph M. Chadwick, 1836
4. Fort Defiance (Presidio la Bahía) - Diagram based on drawing by Captain Joseph M. Chadwick
The tents mark the location where various companies camped within the fort. Chadwick was the Adjutant under Colonel James Fannin in 1836, and died with Fannin in 1836. The map was reprinted by the US federal government in 1856. Fannin's executions was marked with a letter (P) in the upper left corner of the diagram near the chapel and Chadwick's execution was marked with a letter (R) in the middle left of the diagram near the large flag.
5. The chapel at the Presidio La Bahía
Col. Fannin was executed near the gate on the right of the chapel.