Maywood in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Native Prairie Plants

An environment where plants and natural life flourish

Praire Insects
This native garden is only a small fraction of the prairie that was once here. However, the bright colors and nectar of the forbs (wide-leaved flowering plants) and the shelter and food that the grasses provide, attract many native insects, spiders, and small animals.

How do prairie plants benefit the soil?
Although prairie planes vary in height, they all have more growth below the ground than above. Their dense, deep roots hold the soil in place and help rainwater soak deep into the ground rather than running off. As their roots die and decompose, they enrich the soil. Even though most of the prairie plants are gone, we are still benefiting from the rich soil they left. As seen on the illustration above, unlike prairie plants, lawn grasses and annual flowers have very shallow roots.

How does a prairie remnant differ from a prairie planting?
A prairie "remnant" is an ecosystem that has always been prairie. A remnant contains microbes, plant types, and insects that occur there without human intervention. Even though this prairie planting lacks the diversity of life that a remnant has, the forbs and grasses in this planting provide food and a home for species that relied on the original prairie.

Why was this prairie garden planted here at the trailhead
of the Illinois Prairie Path?

Besides beautifying the area for Path users, this garden is a reminder of what was here in open areas before Europeans arrived. Land west of Lake Michigan was a diverse ecosystem. There were thousands of species of trees, grasses, forbs, animals, insects, spiders, etc. Trees were confined to areas that did not burn. Native Americans depended on the prairie ecosystem for much of their food.

The CA&E (Chicago Aurora and Elgin) railroad was constructed in the early 1900s and passed through this spot in Maywood. When the nearby expressway was built and other forms of transportation became more popular and more efficient, the train stopped operating. In the 1960's, the tracks were removed, and it became a recreational path for people. In 1966 it officially became the Illinois Prairie Path.

Who planted this native garden?
This prairie garden was begun by The Illinois Prairie Path (IPP) board members and the Proviso East High School Ecology Club. The students collected seeds from prairie remnants on the IPP, and transplanted small plants from containers, called "plugs." They watered and mulched the plugs and watched them grow to fill the area!

Erected by The Illinois Prairie Path.

2. Native Prairie Plants Marker and surrounding area
The Illinois Prairie Path begins its westward journey here; its split in Wheaton is about 15 miles west of this spot.
Horticulture & ForestryParks & Recreational AreasRailroads & Streetcars. A significant historical year for this entry is 1966.

3. Illinois Prairie Path display case and map
A display case at the 1st Avenue trailhead, showing a map of the Illinois Prairie Path
sectionhead>More about this marker. This prairie garden, at the 1st Avenue trailhead of the Illinois Prairie Path, was started in November of 1998 and completed the following May.

Regarding Native Prairie Plants. The Prairie Path follows the old right of way of the Chicago Aurora and Elgin railroad, an electric line that, until the late 1950s, carried commuter passengers from downtown Chicago to the far western suburbs. The CA&E line began in Chicago's Loop, at Wells and Jackson streets, and traveled west (roughly where the Eisenhower Expressway [I-290] and CTA Blue Line are today) until reaching this spot in Maywood. From Maywood, the CA&E line continued (and the Prairie Path continues) west to a spur in Wheaton, about 25 miles west of the Loop; a northwest line went to Elgin, and a southwest line went to Aurora.

The CAE surrendered its right of way 1961, and a few years later it was designated a National Trail. In 1966, it officially became the Illinois Prairie Path, the U.S.'s first proposed rail trail—repurposing an unused railroad line for recreational purposes.

The Prairie Path today still follows the main line pathway from Maywood to Wheaton, as well as both spurs from Wheaton (as well as their sub-spurs) to Elgin and Aurora. To the east of this trailhead, a 2006 pedestrian and bicycle bridge over the
4. Prairie Path entrance on 1st Avenue, Maywood
The marker is behind the left side of the Prairie Path entrance.
Des Plaines River connects the Prairie Path's Maywood trailhead with the CTA Blue Line's terminus in Forest Park, about 1 mile east, roughly following the original railroad line.

1. About the garden planting. See page 3 of the Prairie Path's 1999 newsletter (Submitted on October 27, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. About the Illinois Prairie Path. (Submitted on October 27, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

5. The Illinois Prairie Path
The Illinois Prairie Path in Maywood at 5th Avenue, facing east towards the entrance. The Prairie Path sign (on the right) symbolizes a rough map of the Path, with railroad spikes a nod to its past as a rail line. The Prairie Path is paved here and throughout its Cook County section through Maywood, Bellwood, Hillside and Berkeley, but in DuPage and Kane counties it is largely composed of crushed limestone.
Courtesy of Library of Congress, circa 1920
6. Chicago Aurora and Elgin line