Barnstead in Belknap County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Jonathan Chesley

Inscription.
This patriot and civic leader rests in a nearby grave on land he once farmed. In 1764 he contracted to build Barnstead's portion of the Province Road. On December 14-15, 1774 he participated in raids on the British Fort William and Mary in New Castle capturing needed monitions for the Patriot Militia at the Battle of Bunker Hill. During the Revolution he was an army quartermaster providing critical logistical support to feed, clothe and equip the Continental Army. Following the war, Chesley served as selectman, state representative and delegate to the 1784 state convention that ratified the U.S. Constitution.

Erected 2006 by New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 0201.)

Area adjacent to the marker that leads to the gravesite.