Near Pickstown in Gregory County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Randall Cemetery

The Cemetery Plan

The Cemetery Plan
The Fort Randall Post Cemetery was platted in 1877. Soldiers from the first infantry built a picket fence along its perimeter, planted trees, developed walkways, and placed grave markers over the graves. The post quartermaster maintained burial records and managed the cemetery's upkeep until Fort Randall was abandoned.

Among the Unknown: Sites W1-W16
Among those laid to rest here are 16 Native Americans who were reinterred from a burial site lost in the construction of the Fort Randall Dam in the 1950s. Their gravesites sit on the west side of the cemetery and are a reminder of the life of an early community. Their names and dates of birth and death are unknown, but their connection to this land is not forgotten.

Burial Key
[orange] Interments