Bronzeville in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ida B. Wells-Barnett

— Teacher, Journalist, Anti-Lynching Crusader, Women's Rights Activist, Civil Rights Pioneer —

1. Ida B. Wells-Barnett Marker, Panel 1
Inscription.
Ida Bell Wells was born into slavery in Holly Springs, Mississippi. Orphaned at 16, she became a teacher to support her five younger siblings. She later moved to Memphis where she became a pioneering data Journalist, newspaper co-owner, and civil rights activist. In 1892 after three of her friends were lynched, she urged people to boycott businesses and leave the city. She investigated and documented other lynchings. In response to her outspoken writings, a mob destroyed her printing press and threatened her life. She continued writing and speaking in New York City, then across Great Britain and the United States. In 1895 she moved to Chicago, married attorney Ferdinand L. Barnett, and hyphenated her name to Wells-Barnett. She continued her activism while raising a family of four children. She co-founded the NAACP and founded the Alpha Suffrage Club — an organization of Black women that worked for women's political empowerment. She worked with Jane Addams to prevent the segregation of public schools, helped establish Chicago's first kindergarten for Black children, and founded the Negro Fellowship League to provide housing and job assistance to Black migrants. Wells-Barnett and her husband are interred together in Chicago's Oak Woods Cemetery. In 2020, Ida B. Wells was awarded a posthumous Pulitzer Prize Special Citation
"for her outstanding and courageous reporting on the horrific and vicious violence against African Americans during the era of lynching."

"What is, or should be a woman? ... A strong, bright presence, thoroughly imbued with a sense of her mission on earth and a desire to fill it."

"The way to right wrongs is to turn the light of truth upon them."

"One had better die fighting against injustice than to die like a dog or a rat in a trap."

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 3729 South Langley Avenue, Chicago IL 60653, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The bronze Light of Truth sculpture, designed by artist Richard Hunt, was created after years of fundraising by Ida B. Wells's great-granddaughter. It features three bronze pillars holding up a bronze sheets that coil upward, each pillar with an interior panel.

The monument sits in the middle of what was the site of the Ida B. Wells Homes, a public housing development that opened in 1941 and was torn down in 2011. A marker for the Ida B. Wells Homes can be found within a community garden about one-third of a mile form here (500 feet south of the Chicago Tribute marker).

Wells lived in Chicago's
3. Ida B. Wells-Barnett Marker, Panel 3
Bronzeville neighborhood from 1919 until her death in 1931; the home she lived in with her husband at 3954 Grand Boulevard (renamed Martin Luther King Drive in 1968) is about a half-mile to the northwest from this sculpture. A Chicago Tribute marker dedicated to Wells can be found in front of that home.

Regarding Ida B. Wells-Barnett. This sculpture, the nearby historical markers and the demolished Ida B. Wells Homes are just a few of the many ways Wells is memorialized across Chicagoland. Most notably, Chicago's City Council renamed Congress Parkway after Wells in 2018. She is also a member of Chicago Women's Hall of Fame and the Chicago Literary Hall of Fame and has an award named in her honor at Northwestern University's Medill School of Journalism.

1. A Monument to Journalist, Civil Rights Activist Ida B. Wells Is Unveiled in Chicago.
Associated Press: "Great-granddaughter Michelle Duster said traditional busts and statues of Wells were considered, but she and others pushing for the monument preferred something interpretive, which she said projects Wells better than the literal."
(Submitted on October 28, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Photo Essay: Exploring Ida B. Wells' Memory in Chicago.
WTTW (Channel 11, PBS, Chicago): "The Italianate-style
4. Truth of Light sculpture
Facing south
rowhouses close to Wells’ former home were built in the 1880s. These homes are in Bronzeville, the 'Black Metropolis' and center of Black culture and business that grew rapidly following the Great Migration."

Oscar B. Willis (courtesy of the New York Public Library), circa 1893
5. Ida B. Wells-Barnett
This photo was used for a panel in this Light of Truth sculpture.
By Russell Lee / Farm Security Administration (Public Domain) (courtesy of the New York Public Library), circa 1941
6. "Ida B. Wells Housing Project for Negroes, Chicago, Illinois"
The marker sits in the middle of the site of what was the Ida B. Wells Homes, a housing project built by the Works Progress Administration in 1941.