Goliad in Goliad County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Welcome to the Ignacio Zaragoza Birthplace / Bienvenido a la Casa Natal de Ignacio Zaragoza

1. Welcome to the Ignacio Zaragoza Birthplace / Bienvenido a la Casa Natal de Ignacio Zaragoza Marker
Citizen - General - Hero
Goliad, Texas - Puebla, Mexico

You are standing at the birth site of a hero: Ignacio Zaragoza. Born on March 24, 1829, to a Mexican military family posted to the Presidio la Bahía, Zaragoza followed in his father's footsteps to serve his country.

At the Battle of Puebla on May 5, 1862, General Zaragoza led his men to victory over France. The improbable win inspired a nation. Today, communities in Mexico and the United States alike celebrate Zaragoza's triumph as Cinco de Mayo.

From his humble beginnings in Goliad to his leadership at Puebla, Zaragoza remained true to his convictions. His story crosses borders and connects cultures. His example emboldens us to be courageous.

How will you remember Ignacio Zaragoza?

Captions
Lower Left: At the time of Zaragoza's birth, Texas was the northern frontier of Mexico. Life in Goliad, then called La Bahía, centered on the presidio and mission, constructed in 1749.
Lower Middle: The 1862 Battle of Puebla pitted General Zaragoza's 4,000 citizen-soldiers against General
Charles Ferdinand Latrille de Lorencez's 6,000 battle-hardened troops.
Lower Right: Long-time residents of Goliad helped identify Zaragoza's birthplace. The home was rebuilt on its original foundation in the 1970s.

Spanish:
Ciudadano - General - Heroe

Está usted parado en la casa natal de un héroe: Ignacio Zaragoza. Nacido el 24 de marzo de 1829 de una familia militar mexicana apostada en Presidio la Bahía, Zaragoza siguió los pasos de su padre sirviendo a la patria.

El 5 de mayo de 1862, en la Batalla de Puebla, el General Zaragoza guio a sus tropas hacia la victoria sobre los franceses. El triunfo era tan improbable que inspiró a una nación. Hoy día, tanto las comunidades de México como las de Estados Unidos celebran el triunfo de Zaragoza anualmente en el 5 de mayo.

Desde su humilde origen en Goliad hasta su liderazgo en. Puebla, Zaragoza siempre permaneció fiel a sus convicciones. Su historia cruza fronteras y conecta culturas. Su ejemplo nos alienta a ser valientes.

¿Cómo recordará a Ignacio Zaragoza?

Subtítulos
Inferior izquierda: En el tiempo del nacimiento de Zaragoza, Texas era la frontera norte de México. La vida en Goliad, en ese entonces llamada La Bahia, se centraba en el presidio y
2. The Marker is in front of Zaragoza’s birthplace
la misión, construidos en 1749.
Centro inferior: La Batalla de Puebla de 1862 enfrentó a los 4,000 ciudadanos-soldados del General Zaragoza contra el ejército del General Charles Ferdinand Latrille de Lorencez, compuesto de 6,000 veteranos aguerridos y bien equipados.
Inferior derecha: Los antiguos residentes de Goliad ayudaron a identificar la casa natal de Zaragoza. El hogar fue reconstruido sobre sus cimientos originales en la década de 1970.

Erected by Presidio la Bahía State Historic Site.

3. A side view of Zaragoza’s Birthplace

More about this marker. The marker is located on the grounds of the Zaragoza Birthplace State Historic Site.

Ignacio Seguín Zaragoza, Mexican general and hero of Cinco de Mayo, was born on March 24, 1829, at Bahía del Espíritu Santo (see LA BAHÍA) in the state of Coahuila and Texas, near present Goliad, Texas. He was the second son of Miguel G. Zaragoza of Veracruz, Mexico, and María de Jesús Seguín of Bexar, who was a relative of Juan José Erasmo Seguín. With Mexico's defeat in the Texas Revolution, Miguel Zaragoza, an infantryman, moved his family from Goliad to Matamoros, where Ignacio attended the
school of San Juan. The elder Zaragoza was transferred to Monterrey in 1844, and Ignacio entered a seminary there. By 1846 he realized that he did not have a strong vocation and left. When the United States invaded Mexico, he volunteered to serve as a cadet in the Mexican army but was rejected. He entered the mercantile business for a short time, and in 1853 he joined the militia of Nuevo León with the rank of sergeant. When his regiment was incorporated into the Mexican army, he was promoted to captain.
(Submitted on October 29, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)