Interlochen Center for the Arts in Grand Traverse County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Interlochen

Image of the marker just before it was sent off for repair.
Inscription. Ottawa Indians once lived in the pine forest between Lakes Wahbekaness and Wahbekanetta. In the late 1800s white men came and cut the pines, leaving only a small forest between the lakes. This virgin pine was purchased in 1917 by the state and became part of one of the first state parks. When the lumber era ended, the Wylie Cooperage mill occupied the Indian village site, making barrels until the hardwood ran out. Willis Pennington’s summer hotel, opened in 1909, was popular with fishermen until automobiles and better roads drew them elsewhere. Then, in 1918, Camp Interlochen, one of Michigan’s first girls’ recreation camps, was opened, followed in 1922 by Camp Pennloch for boys. In 1928, by arrangement with Willis Pennington, Joseph E. Maddy and Thaddeus P. Giddings established the National High School Orchestra Camp. It grew rapidly in scope, size, and reputation, becoming the National Music Camp in 1931, and affiliating with the University of Michigan in 1942. Interlochen Arts Academy was chartered in 1960 to provide year-round training in the creative arts.

Erected 1961 by Michigan Historical Commission Recorded Site No. 225. (Marker Number 225.)

EducationEntertainmentNative AmericansParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1917.

Inspired by the success of the National High School Orchestra, Maddy and fellow music educator Thaddeus P. Giddings became determined to create more opportunities for talented musicians to rehearse and perform together. Maddy and Giddings, reflecting on their own experiences at choral conducting retreats in upstate New York, conceived the idea of a secluded summer camp for young musicians. On July 6, 1927, Maddy and Giddings incorporated the National High School Orchestra Camp.

Maddy began a nationwide search for a site for the program and quickly identified Maine and Michigan as preferred locations. Businessman Willis Pennington heard about Maddy's mission and invited him to tour his property, a narrow strip of land between two lakes in northern Michigan. Maddy was entranced with the area and purchased a portion of Pennington's property for the National High School Orchestra Camp.
(Submitted on October 29, 2023, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)
3. Interlochen Marker’s Location
The head of maintenance and grounds confirms that the marker has been sent off for refurbishment. It should be back in place late in 2023.