South Branch Township near Cadillac in Wexford County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Caberfae Ski Resort

Inscription. Snow trains brought hundreds of ski enthusiasts to the Cadillac area to celebrate the opening of Caberfae on January 16, 1938. Caberfae, whose name comes from the Gaelic word meaning “stag’s head,” was a joint project of the U. S. Forest Service, the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), the Cadillac Chamber of Commerce and local volunteers. They cooperated to build a winter sports facility that would provide more than the existing snow shoe trails to the public. The CCC cleared ski and toboggan runs, and built a shelter and access roads. Skiers made five dollar contributions and volunteers used the money to construct the first rope tow in 1940. By the 1950s Caberfae had become one of the Midwest’s largest ski resorts. Caberfae’s success encouraged further growth of Michigan’s winter sports industry.

Erected 1989 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number 1601.)

Caberfae Peaks near Cadillac, Michigan stands alone as the first destination ski resort in Michigan history and one of the first in the country. [Opened in 1937], making it the fourth oldest ski resort in the United States, it has been a touchstone for thousands of Midwest skiers spanning generations. ...

The first official opening of Caberfae was held in January of 1937. In 1939, operation and control of the area was turned over to a newly created group, the Caberfae Winter sports Club, Inc., which was formed by the Caberfae Ski Club and the Cadillac Chamber of Commerce. The new group was issued a non-profit permit to operate the ski area by the U.S. Forest Service. Five hundred and eighty acres were set aside for development of a year round recreation area, including the prime highlands with steep and heavily forested north and west facing slopes for skiing.

Vestiges of those early efforts still remain today. The first run carved from
The ticket office is just behind the historical marker. The skier drop off area and the Guest Parking lot is directly behind the photographer.
the forest, Number One, now comprises the lower left side of North Peak. An area then known as “The Bowl” is now the site of South Peak.
(Submitted on October 29, 2023, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

3. East Peak Triple Chair Line
One of the four chairlift lines at the resort, it is directly behind the ticket office and next to the Blackmer Day Lodge, which contains a cafeteria, a snack shack, and a pub. Also nearby is the MacKenzie Lodge, with more dining options and overnight accommodations.
4. The Rental and Demo Center
Behind and to the left the Skyview Day Lodge can be glimpsed.