East Cook in Cook County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Canot du Nord (North Canoe) Replica

Inscription.

Originally made from cedar and birch bark, the Canot du Nord functioned as the workhorse of the 18th and 19th century fur trade. These birch bark canoes could carry several tons of trade goods and between 4 and 6 voyageurs, the occupational label for professional fur traders.

This replica canoe is built from a structural core covered in fiberglass. It arrived at Lutsen Resort in 2006 after serving many years at a youth camp. During the winter of 2006–2007, it underwent a complete restoration. The current gunwales are made form ash originally slated to become dog sled parts, and the current seats are made from cedar paneling salvaged from the Main Lodge during a restoration project.

Our Canot du Nord weighs 350 pounds, is 25 feet long, can ship a maximum of 2500 pounds, and can carry 10 modern day voyageurs. No longer confined to the drudgery of the fur trade, these canoes now serve as recreational crafts. This canoe serves the resorts activity program providing tours of Lake Superior.

Erected by Lutsen Resort.

More about this marker. The marker seems to have come along with the canoe to a new location without alteration. It is not at Lutsen Resort on Lake Superior as stated, but at Gunflint Lodge on Gunflint Lake in the Boundary Waters.

2. Canot du Nord (North Canoe) Replica Marker (center right) at Gunflint Lodge