Calhoun Isles in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hennepin Avenue and Lake Street/Uptown

The Museum in the Streets: Minneapolis, Minnesota

— Uptown: Minneapolis' Lake District —

Inscription.

Hennepin Avenue was built on the historic ox-cart road between St. Anthony Falls and Lake Calhoun. From 1884 to 1905, the Minneapolis Park Board designated Hennepin Avenue as a parkway, which limited commercial development. By the time the streetcar tracks were laid on Lake Street in 1905 and the parkway designation was removed, Hennepin at Lake was already showing signs of the entertainment and commerce center it would become. The area's increasing population density, close proximity to wealthy families living near the lakes, and accessibility to transportation made it an especially appealing location for businesses. By the time the "Uptown" moniker came into use to describe the area in the late 1920s, the cluster of top-quality entertainment venues and unique retail offerings secured its status as Minneapolis' major shopping and entertainment district outside downtown.

Hennepin Avenue fue construida en la calle histórica de servicio entre St. Anthony Falls y Lake Calhoun. De 1884 a 1905, la Minneapolis Park Board designó Hennepin Avenue como avenida enjardinada, lo cual limitó su desarrollo
comercial. Cuando en 1905 se instalaron las vías en Lake Street y se quitó la designación, Hennepin y Lake ya daba indicios de convertirse en un centro de espectáculo y comercio. La creciente densidad poblacional, la proximidad a la zona de familias adineradas que vivían cerca de los lagos y la accesibilidad al transporte convertían a la zona en un lugar atractivo para comercios. Cuando en las últimas décadas de 1920 la zona comenzó a conocerse como "Uptown," el conjunto de sedes de espectáculos de gran calidad y las tiendas únicas consolidaron su reputación de ser el distrito de espectáculos y comercio más grande de Minneapolis fuera del centro.

The Geanakoplos Building with Lakeview Confectionary

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 18.)