Wyck in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Bierbrouwerij De Ridder / De Ridder Brewery

Ridder Pilsener
Wieckse Witte
Ridder Maltezer

(English translation:)

The Van Aubel brothers established the De Ridder Brewery here in 1857. In 2002, the gates of this old city brewery were permanently closed.

Various types of beer were brewed, including Ridder Pilsener, Wieckse Witte, and Ridder Maltezer.

Excerpt (in translation): Maastricht City Brewery has a rich history. The building, located on the Maas in the Wyck district, dates from 1825. It was not until 1857 that this building was used by the van Aubel family to brew Ridder lager. Around this time, Maastricht was still bustling with breweries, with no fewer than 40 (micro)breweries located in the capital of Limburg. This number shrank to a measly 9 breweries in 1940. City brewery De Ridder held out in these difficult times. In 1954, the first specialty beer in
2. Bierbrouwerij De Ridder / De Ridder Brewery Marker - wide view
Maastricht was even brewed here, the well-known Ridder Maltese beer. In 1982, the brewery was taken over by Freddy Heineken, and under his leadership the Wieckse Witte beer was born. Thanks to Heineken, De Ridder was able to remain as the last working brewery in the center of a major city in the Netherlands into the mid-1990s.
(Submitted on October 31, 2023.)

3. Bierbrouwerij De Ridder / De Ridder Brewery Marker - wider view