Artesia in Eddy County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Mary Emmons Yates

Inscription. “They rode out over the country in a Model T Ford. When they came to what felt like the right spot she said, ‘Stop here,’ and that's where they drilled the well. She kept up pretty well with Dad's business. Dad had some failures and she didn't intend for that to happen again.” – S. P. Yates, son

Mary was born and reared in Mexico, Missouri, only 26 miles from Martin's hometown of Fulton. She was also a college graduate. Raised as a young woman of privilege, Mary came to the Southwest as Martin's bride to homestead near the Pecos River. She soon learned she had to find the resources to cope with a drastically new way of life. Her husband's enthusiasm for possible oil discovery did little at this time to sustain the soon growing family. Adapting quickly, but not always happily, she became a pioneer woman. Unassuming, resourceful and practical, a believer in education, she fought for a good life for her children. Her rheumatic heart limited her activities, but she had a beautiful, professional-quality singing voice, which led her to join community efforts for cultural entertainment.

Mary and Martin had four sons - Harvey, Martin III (Bitsy), S. P. and John, all of whom became New Mexico oil pioneers as well.

Women. A significant historical year for this entry is 1888.

Featured marker is second from left.