Near Port Republic in Rockingham County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

To the Talbot Boys

C.S.A.

(Right Side):

Admiral Franklin Buchanan • Sur. Gen. Edwin Govey • Brig. Gen. Chas. S. Winder • Brig. Gen. Lloyd Tilghman • Col. A.B. Hardcastle • Col. Chas. E. Sears • Capt. Oswald Tilghman • Lieut. Wm. R. Byus • Lieut. John Leeds Tilghman
Stanley M. Byus • Chas. Byus • I. James Blunt • Robt. H. Clough • Robt. Alex. Dawson • Levin G. Dawson • Robert M. Dawson • Wm. Thos. Ewing • Wm. C. Gibson • Fayette Gibson • Edward Gibson • Samuel T. Glenn • Jas. K. Harper • Wm. R. Hardcastle • Alex Rigby Hopkins • Robt. C. Jones • Capt. Jno. W. Bennett • Edw. Ll. Braggo • Seth Galvert • D. Rich. D. Cheezum • Thos. E. Cryer • W. Elveno Dickinson • Chas. H. Eckhart • Thos. J. Edgar • Frank M. Fairbank • Solomon Fletcher • Lt. Robert H. Goldsborough • Edmund K. Goldsborough • William Grace • Jas. R. Hambleton • Wm. H. Hambleton • Theodore Lockerman • Robert Lee • Maj. A.C.C. Thompson

(Left Side):

Benj. F Lane • John N. Lane • William E. Lowe • Wrightson L. Lowe • John N. S. Martin • Wrightson McMahan • Percolus M. Moore • Josiah Noble • Alfred C. Price • James H. Price • Michael Quinn • Geo. Redmond • William S. Winder • Anthony P. Ross • James
M. Tharp • Tench F. Tilghman • Richard C. Tilghman • Theophilus Tunis • John O. Tunis • Edwin S. Valliant • George E. Valliant • Chas T. Lloyd • Daniel Lloyd • Wm. T. Lovebay • Wm. H. Lyons • John W. McDaniel • Augustus Moore • Alexander Murray • Thomas H. Oliver • J. Rousby Plater • Wm. J. Porter • James Reddie • Jos. Ridgaway • Edward Roberts • John H. K. Shannahan • Louis Slaughter • John R. Thomas • Thos. Rigby Valliant • George Todd • John G. White • Charles N. Willis • Thomas E. Willis

Erected 2022 by Shenandoah Valley Battlefields Foundation.

Regarding To the Talbot Boys. Marker was originally erected in Easton, Maryland in 1916 before being removed. It was then acquired by the Shenandoah Valley Battlefields Foundation and moved to this location.

Right Side
Left Side