Amsterdam-Zuid , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Catharina van Rennes

Catharina van Rennes 1858 - 1940

Nederlands componiste en zangpedagoge. Haar opleiding kreeg ze onder andere van Richard Hol. Ze maakte carrière als sopraanzangeres in oratoria en werd vooral geprezen om haar Schumann- vertolkingen. Haar bekendste leerlingen waren Jo Vincent en prinses Juliana. In 1887 stichtte ze haar eigen zangschool voor kinderen 'Bel Canto'.

(English translation:)

Dutch composer and singing teacher. She received her training from Richard Hol, among others. She made a career as a soprano singer in oratorios and was especially praised for her Schumann interpretations. Her most famous students were Jo Vincent and Princess Juliana. In 1887 she founded her own singing school for children, 'Bel Canto'.

Erected 2023 by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

1. Catharina van Rennes (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: Catharina van Rennes (2 August 1858, Utrecht – 23 September 1940, Amsterdam) was a Dutch music educator, soprano singer and composer.

Van Rennes established her own singing school and developed her own teaching technique. Like her contemporary Hendrika Tussenbroek, she is remembered today for some popular Dutch children's songs such as "Drie kleine kleutertjes die zaten op een hek" (Three little toddlers were sitting
2. Catharina van Rennes Marker - wide view
on a fence), a translation of a Kate Greenaway verse, and "Madonnakindje" (Madonna child) as well as a religious song Kind'ren van één vader" (Children of one Father).
(Submitted on November 1, 2023.)

2. Drie kleine kleutertjes - Kinderliedje - Sesamstraat (2 min.). A clip from the Dutch version of Sesame Street, with cast singing one of Van Rennes’ songs, Drie kleine kleuters (“Three Little Tots”). (Submitted on November 1, 2023.)