Roswell in Chaves County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Home of the James Phelps White Family

Inscription. Listed on the National Register of Historical Places, contractor David Young Tomlinson began construction on this house in 1910 and completed it in 1912, the same year New Mexico became a state. Taking cues from Frank Lloyd Wright's Prairie-style design, the home has gentle sloping roofs of various levels with deep overhangs and large porches. Originally, the roofing material of the home and the carriage house to the rear of the property was pressed tin but was changed to red clay tile in the early 1920's, around the same time the auto garage was built. The James Phelps White family occupied the house for 64 years. In 1976 the White heirs donated the home and property to the Chaves County Historical Society, now renamed the Historical Society for Southeast New Mexico, to serve as its headquarters and as a turn-of-the-century house museum.

Regarding Home of the James Phelps White Family. Excerpts from the National Register nomination:
Construction of the house was begun in 1910 and completed in 1912. … The James Phelps White House in Roswell is a fine example of early twentieth century residential construction. It is particularly significant because White was a prominent New Mexico rancher and an important force in the development of southeastern New Mexico.…

In 1881 … White purchased for [Maj. George W.] Littlefield the Bosque Grande Ranch 30 miles north of Roswell along the Pecos River in New Mexico, formerly owned by pioneer cattleman John Chisum. This operation, known as the LFD, was the beginning of a vast ranching enterprise which grew into one of the most important in the state. … After acquisition
2. National Register of Historic Places Plaque
of the Four Lakes Ranch, the LFD range extended from the Pecos River on the west to the Texas-New Mexico state line on the east, a distance of about 85 miles, and from Kenna on the north to Monument Spring on the south, approximately 90 miles.…

The house in which White lived for over twenty years and where his wife continued to live until her death in 1972 … was built by David Young Tomlinson, Mrs. White's father, who had been a contractor in Fort Worth before coming to Roswell, and is said to have been patterned after a house in Fort Worh.

4. James Phelps White House
It is now the Historical Center for Southeast New Mexico.