Amsterdam-Zuidoost , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Nana Yaa Adu-Ampoma

Nana Yaa Adu-Ampoma (1959-2000)

De vrouw die onvermoeibaar bruggen sloeg, heeft er hier zelf een. Yaa Adu-Ampoma was een Nederlands onderneemster en gemeenteraadslid van Ghanese afkomst. Haar opleiding kreeg ze op een kostschool in Ghana. Ze werkte bij een Ghanese bank en hielp de plaatselijke ondernemers aan krediet. In 1983 vertrok ze naar Amsterdam-Zuidoost en trouwde ze met Kwame Adu-Ampoma. Ze kregen twee kinderen, Kofi en Kwame. Na het afronden van een studie bedrijfskunde aan de hogeschool in Diemen, ontpopte ze zich als een onvermoeibaar ondernemer en voorvechter van de emancipatie van migranten vrouwen. Ze werkte vanuit haar eigen bureau BISC (Business Information & Service Centre) met non-profitorganisaties ter ondersteuning van gemeenschappen door heel Afrika, voornamelijk op het gebied van de vrouwenemancipatie aldaar. Hetzelfde werk deed ze voor de migrantengemeenschappen in Amsterdam- Zuidoost. In oktober 1992 leidde Nana Yaa de mobilisatie van de Afrikaanse gemeenschap in de nasleep van het El Al vliegtuigongeluk in de dichtbevolkte Bijlmermeer waarbij veel immigranten van Afrikaanse afkomst om
het leven kwamen. In 1994 werd ze namens de Partij van de Arbeid het eerste stadsdeelraadslid van Afrikaanse afkomst.

(English translation:)

The woman who tirelessly built bridges has one of her own here. Yaa Adu-Ampoma was a Dutch entrepreneur and municipal councilor of Ghanaian descent. She received her education at a boarding school in Ghana. She worked at a Ghanaian bank and helped local entrepreneurs with credit. In 1983 she left for Amsterdam-Zuidoost and married Kwame Adu-Ampoma. They had two children, Kofi and Kwame. After completing a business administration degree at the college in Diemen, she emerged as a tireless entrepreneur and advocate for the emancipation of migrant women. She worked from her own agency BISC (Business Information & Service Centre) with non-profit organizations to support communities throughout Africa, mainly in the field of women's empowerment there. She did the same work for the migrant communities in Amsterdam South East. In October 1992, Nana Yaa led the mobilization of the African community in the aftermath of the El Al plane crash in the densely populated Bijlmermeer that killed many immigrants of African descent. In 1994, she became the first district councilor of African descent on behalf of the Labor Party.

Erected 2023 by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Charity & Public WorkGovernment & PoliticsWomen. In addition, it is included in the Give Streets a Face / Geef Straten Een Gezicht series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1983.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the southeast section of Nelson Mandela Park, on the the Reigersbospad, roughly where
the path splits in three when headed south.