Forest City in Dewey County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Chargers Camp

Inscription.

Leader of the Fool Soldiers, Martin Charger established a permanent camp here midway between the Cheyenne and Moreau rivers on the west bank of the Missouri River. In October 1804 the Lewis and Clark Expedition encamped just to the west of this location. Charger is renowned for leading a small group of Lakota warriors in a rescue of the Shetak Captives, nine women and children, captured by the Dakota during the 1862 Minnesota uprising. In a gesture of goodwill and to honor him for the role that he played in the rescue, officials almost took the name Chargers Camp as the name for the Cheyenne River Sioux Indian Agency, which was moved here in 1891. In 1958/1959 when the river was flooded in order to create Lake Oahe, the tribe was forced by the federal government to abandon this location and relocate the tribal headquarters to Eagle Butte.

Erected by Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe (C.R.S.T.) Preservation Office.