Austin in Mower County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Patricia K. Piper

— Pillars of the City —

Inscription. Pat Piper arrived in Austin in the 1960's as a Franciscan Sister. She taught primary grades at St. Augustine's School and later taught courses at Austin Community College. She eventually left the religious order and founded the Christian Education Center in Austin in 1968. She served as its director until 1994. As a friend to everybody, especially little children, poor people, the downtrodden, and newly arrived refugees in the community, she actively worked with the Salvation Army, YMCA, Sheriff's Youth Ranch, and the United Way of Austin, where she also served as its President. Pat served in the Minnesota Legislature from 1983-2001; first in the House of Representatives and later in the Senate where she was influential in helping to pass several early childhood education bills and legislation to help children.

Erected 2020 by Austin Pillars of the City Committee.

1. Austin Pillars of the City: Patricia K. Piper. Excerpt:
As a former nun and director of the Christian Education Center, Pat was often called upon to give the prayer to begin Senate sessions at the Minnesota State Capitol. Dean Johnson, Senate Minority Leader at the time, said, “They (her prayers) are refreshing and original. They bring about a serenity to the Senate chambers.” She was a master at working with others to get bills passed and was very influential while serving in the Legislature. She welcomed
2. Marker detail: Patricia K. Piper
everyone who visited her at the Capitol, and she helped them learn about state government. Her office door was always open, and she loved giving her constituents tours of the Capitol building.
(Submitted on November 2, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Patricia Kathryn “Pat” Piper (Find A Grave).