Mount Pleasant in Isabella County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Peter E. Richmond / Peter and Anna Richmond House

Inscription.
Physician Peter E. Richmond was born in 1846 in New York. He graduated from the McGill University School of Medicine in Montreal in 1873 and moved here in 1874. He visited his patients on horseback, gave free medical care to the poor, and was considered the “pioneer physician” of Isabella County. He was the Supreme Medical Director of the Gold Reserve Life Association, a local insurance organization. In 1877 he married Anna Grey. In 1904, he platted the northeast section of the city with John Kinney.

Physician Peter E. Richmond purchased this land in 1874 from Langdon and Pamelia Bentley. In 1893 John T. Hidey built this balloon-framed, Queen Anne style home for Richmond, his wife, Anna, and their daughter, Imogene. Hidey also built the Indian Industrial Boarding School and other local homes. Richmond lived in this house until his death in 1910. Anna sold the house in 1915 for $4,700 to R. T. Kane, who later became Mount Pleasant's mayor.

Erected 2016 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number 2279.)

More about this marker. This house is a private residence. You may not step onto the property including the yard or driveway without permission.

The process of applying for historical
marker recognition can be lengthy. In my case, it took ten years to secure all of the facts. Only original documentation from the subject’s lifetime is permissible. This meant searching through microfiche obituaries, Sanborn fire insurance maps, even the birds eye map of Mt. Pleasant, which predated the house. Eventually, with the help of a 1906 history, “Faces and Places Familiar, Mt. Pleasant,” it all came together. ...

This was my first attempt to secure historical recognition for any structure. In the case of the Richmond House it was a good thing; many of the grand old houses nearby have been converted into boarding houses and sororities. The marker will protect the house from ever being anything other than a single-family dwelling. I don’t necessarily recommend the activity to everyone, but I do believe it’s a good thing to rescue the past from obscurity, and make history generally and publicly available.
(Submitted on November 3, 2023, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

The house is behind the hedge on the left.