Harbor Park in East Tawas in Iosco County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Earl T. O’Loughlin

General, USAF

— Years of Service: 1951 – 1987 —

Inscription. General Earl T. O’Loughlin was born in 1930. He resided in East Tawas attending Elementary School and graduating High School in 1948 as an exemplary student. Taking the Air Force Oath of Enlistment in 1951, Earl became a B-29 Eagle Crew Pilot flying 29 missions over North Korea. He was nominated to West Point twice. He flew more than 7,000 flying hours as command pilot in 22 plus different aircraft and was awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross.

General O'Loughlin retired as the only Air Force 4 Star General in the state of Michigan after 37 years in uniform.

Our history and culture must be preserved for Posterity. East Tawas is PROUD of our hometown PATRIOT.

U.S. Air Force Photograph (Public Domain)
3. General Earl T. O’Loughlin (1930– )