Austin in Mower County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Dr. Richard J. Schindler

— Pillars of the City —

Inscription. Dick Schindler served the Austin community as a family physician for nearly forty years. In the course of his medical career, he delivered more than 4,000 babies and was instrumental in creating the Mayo Medical Center's education program for providers and caregivers. He was a recipient of the Minnesota Family Physician of the Year Award. A veteran of the US Air Force, Dick was an avid supporter of community organizations and activities, particularly bicycling, and was a founding member of the Austin Cycle Team.

Erected 2016 by Austin Pillars of the City Committee.

1. Austin Pillars of the City: Dr. Richard J. Schindler, MD. Excerpt:
A visionary leader in local medicine, Dick established the staff medical education program at the Austin hospital, guiding it for more than forty years. He also trained EMTs for the local ambulance services, insuring a better quality of first-responder medical care for area residents, and he established The Bridge, a public health clinic. He was an adjunct faculty member of both the University of Minnesota and Mayo Medical Schools, eventually teaching more than 300 medical students. An enthusiastic and dedicated sportsman, he loved
2. Marker detail: Dr. Richard J. Schindler
running and bicycling and wanted to make those pursuits available to others. He established the mountain biking team for Austin students in grades 7-12, and personally helped to build the practice trail. He was instrumental in setting up Bike Helmet Day in Austin so that children could have their bikes checked out and buy a helmet for only $5.00. A great believer in improving the educational experiences of students, he purchased a computer for Pacelli High School in the early 1970s, the first one they ever had.
(Submitted on November 4, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Richard Schindler Obituary (Legacy.com). Excerpt:
Dick touched the lives of many through his commitment to the community. His many service roles included the YMCA Board of Directors, the Vision 2020 Trails and Rec Center committees and the Police Civil Service Committee. Since retirement, he focused his passion for bicycling into the newly formed Austin Cycle Team and the Southern Minnesota Cycling Club.

Looking east. Austin Mill Pond in background.