Austin in Mower County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Jon W. Erichson

— Pillars of the City —

Inscription. Austin native Jon Erichson served the City of Austin as Assistant City Engineer from 1979-1992, and as City Engineer & Public Works Director from 1992-2013. During that time he developed and oversaw the comprehensive flood mitigation program which undertook to resolve Austin's chronic flooding problem, and was instrumental in creating the Cedar River Watershed District. His impact on community infrastructure included expansion of the Austin Municipal Airport, annexation agreements with Austin and Lansing Townships, and development of Austin's comprehensive trail system. Jon was also active in community organizations such as the United Way and Austin youth athletics.

Erected 2016 by Austin Pillars of the City Committee.

Always dedicated to environmental protection, Jon served as the supervisor of the Turtle Creek Watershed, saw to the extension of sanitary sewers into unserved areas, and supervised the Soil and Water Conservation District. He served on the Blazing Star Trail Development Committee and was active in numerous community programs such as the Austin Public Schools Facility Committee, a mentor in the Latino STEM program, as a United Way Section Leader and Board Member, and for more than 10 years gave his time as an Austin Youth basketball coach. Jon Erichson has dedicated his working life to the service
2. Marker detail: Jon W. Erichson
and betterment of his hometown, and his legacy endures in Austin’s streets, paths, parks and waterways.
(Submitted on November 4, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Looking east. Austin Mill Pond in background.