Austin in Mower County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Rosalie Seltz

— Pillars of the City —

Inscription. Rosalie Seltz taught English and Journalism at Austin High School starting in 1950, when she was fresh out of teachers' training at Winona State, until 1993, when she retired. As a devoted lifetime educator, she inspired generations of students to set high standards and to develop strong communication skills. As the faculty advisor for student publications at Austin High School, she often provided school news to the Austin Daily Herald. She received the lifetime achievement award from the Minnesota High School Press Association in 1989. Rosalie has been an active volunteer with the Hospital Auxiliary, Cedar Valley Services, Mower County Historical Society, and the Austin High School Alumni Association.

Erected 2023 by Austin Pillars of the City Committee.

1. Austin Pillars of the City: Rosalie Seltz. Excerpt:
Rosie is well known for her devotion to correct grammar and good communication skills. She was quoted in an October 1989 Austin Daily Herald article saying: “My primary purpose is to teach proper communication. Only a few of them (journalism students) will go on to a journalism career, but they all will have to speak and write the rest of their lives.” Her teaching philosophy
2. Marker detail: Rosalie Seltz
followed a simple principle, which was that “students won’t always remember what you said, but they will remember how they felt.” To that end, Mrs. Seltz would ask students who didn’t do well on a test to see her after school and she would give them a second chance. She was usually in her classroom until 6 p.m. helping individual students.

In 1947 Rosalie Chritchfield (Seltz) was crowned Miss Winona and went on to complete at the Miss Minnesota Pageant only one week after winning the local title. She said her most difficult preparation duty was shopping. “Fashion and clothes were not my thing,” she said, adding that she had little or no idea what was coming at the state competition. The highlight of her competition at Miss Minnesota was meeting “Mayor” Hubert Humphrey.

(Submitted on November 4, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. MAKING AN IMPACT: Woman dedicates retired life to Austin nonprofit. Excerpt:
(By Kelsey Marier, Published: Aug. 3, 2022) Every week for the last 25 years, Rosalie Seltz hand-delivers nutritious food to seniors and people with physical challenges. Beyond delivering daily lunches, Rosie and others provide contact, social interaction, and peace of mind to the individuals they serve and their families. Not to
Looking east. Horace Austin Park in background.
mention, Seltz is doing this at 93-years-old.