Near Abó in Torrance County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

People at Work/Manos a la obra

— Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument —

Inscription. People at Work Ahead and to your right you see a complex maze of rooms: the convento of Mission Abó. Here, two dozen Tompiros tackled many tasks crucial to running a mission – from herding livestock and maintaining church properties to grinding corn and preparing meals. Some neophytes lived here with the priest. Most continued to live with their neighbors in Abó pueblo – in houses now buried beneath the mounds behind you.

[Caption] More than 20 Indians … take turns at the chores of being watchmen, sextons, cooks, bell-ringers, gardeners, refectioners, and others. They do their work with the same circumspection and care as if they were friars. – Fray Alonso Benavides' Memorial, 1634.

Manos a la obra Al frente y a ds derecha usted ve un laberinto de cuartos: el convento de la Misión Abó. Aqui, dos docenas de tompiros asumieron las muchas tareas que son cruciales para administrar una misión – desde pastorear al ganado y mantener las propiedades de la iglesia hasta moler elote y preparar las comidas. Algunos neófitos vivieron aqui con el sacerdote. La mayoría siguieron viviendo con sus vecinos en el pueblo Abó – en casas que ahora están enterradas debajo de los monticulos detrás de usted.

[Leyenda] Mâs que veinte indios … se turnan las obligaciones de ser porteros,
sacristanes, cocineros, jardineros, refitoleros y otros trabajos. Hacen sus labores con tanta circunspección y cuidado como si fueron frailes. – Memorial de Fray Alonso Benavides, 1634.

Erected by National Park Service.