Tuscaloosa in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Delta Zeta at the University of Alabama

Delta Zeta at the
University of Alabama

Founded October 24, 1902, Miami University, Oxford, Ohio
Alpha Gamma Chapter Installed September 9, 1922

The sixth national sorority at the University of Alabama began in 1920 as local sorority Delta Lambda. The Sigma chapter at Louisiana State University, University of Alabama President George H. Denny, and Mary Burke, the University of Alabama's Dean of Women, sponsored the sorority for Delta Zeta installation. Julia Bishop Coleman, one of Delta Zeta's six founders, initiated eleven charter members including Alice Ansley, Mary Louise Ikerman, Gladys Hailler, Frances Pickens, Marion Bishop, Julia Corley, Louisa Wheeler, Mary Maude Bailey, Sara Vemsom, Mary Charles Armentrout, and Naomi Pool. Alpha Gamma has remained in continuous operation at the University of Alabama since 1922 and is the 14th oldest Delta Zeta chapter in operation.

Reverse Side
Delta Zeta at the

Within a year of its founding, alumnae of Alpha Gamma of Delta Zeta formed a corporation to finance the construction of a chapter house. The two-story white clapboard house opened in 1925 and served as the home to Alpha Gamma until 1961, when the chapter built a three-story
white-columned brick structure. The current house at 900 Magnolia Drive opened in 2018 on the site of the 1961 house. The current house features a fireplace mantle from the first house and bricks from the second house. These visible, tangible reminders exemplify Delta Zeta's steadfast presence at the University of Alabama, the women who made it possible, and the enduring bonds of love forged in the light of the flame over a century of sisterhood.

Erected 2022 by Virginia Gilbert Loftin (1977), Margaret A. Purcell (1982), and the Alabama Historical Commission.

Reverse side of the marker.

3. Delta Zeta, Alpha Gamma Chapter House