Tuscaloosa in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Alpha Gamma Delta at the University of Alabama

Psi Chapter

Inscription. On November 18, 1921, Psi Chapter of Alpha Gamma Delta became the fifth national sorority installed at the University of Alabama. On this date, eight new inductees were initiated to establish Alpha Gamma Delta. These eight women were Annie Mary Jones-Williams, Louise Locke McCollum, Virginia Hatton, Margaret Louis Shirley, Sarah Maud Taylor, Caroline Taylor, Edith Woodruff, and Ivey Louise Logan. Julia Riser, Myrtle Burchfield, and Catherine Sharpe from Brenau University, Mu Chapter, in Gainesville, Georgia, transferred to the University of Alabama and affiliated with the new chapter. The chapter held an installation banquet at the McLester Hotel in downtown Tuscaloosa. For over 100 years, Alpha Gamma Delta at the University of Alabama has promoted academic excellence, philanthropic giving, ongoing leadership, personal development and above all, a spirit of loving sisterhood. Guided by their purpose, Alpha Gamma Delta members strive to attain a higher standard, thereby improving their lives, the lives of those around them and the communities in which they live. Together, they continually work to inspire women and impact the world.

Erected 2022 by Alpha Gamma Delta, Psi Chapter House Association and the Alabama Historical Commission.

topic lists: Fraternal or Sororal OrganizationsWomen. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Commission series list. A significant historical date for this entry is November 18, 1921.

2. Alpha Gamma Delta, Psi Chapter House