Montrose in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Blue Bird Circle

Inscription. The Blue Bird Circle is a non-denominational philanthropic women's organization dedicated to serving the needs of children. Since its organization in January 1923 under the auspices of First Methodist Church, volunteers have committed time and money to create a young women's co-operative home, a day nursery and the "Little Hospital" for Crippled Children. In 1949 the Circle founded a clinic for children with cerebral disorders that grew into the renowned Blue Bird Circle Clinic for Pediatric Neurology. The Circle continues to support the clinic and fund pediatric research at the developmental neurogenetics laboratory and the Rett Center at Baylor College of Medicine.

As is the case of most organizations which begins as a banding together of friends to further a common cause, the Circle was very small at the start. During the first week of January of 1923, a group of fifteen young women approached A. Frank Smith, pastor of First Methodist Church. They requested that they be allowed to form a new organization similar to the Methodist Missionary Society, but with projects of an entirely local nature.
(Submitted on November 5, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)