Near Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ohio

To Her Noble Sons

Winchester • Opequon

23rd 0.V.I. • 25th 0.V.I. • 36th 0.V.I. • 91st 0.V.I. • 110th 0.V.I. • 116th 0.V.I. • 123rd 0.V.I. • 126th 0.V.I. • 34th Ohio Inf. Batt. • 2nd Ohio Cav. • 8th Ohio Cav. • 1st Ohio Lt. Art. Btry. L

September 19, 1864

(Rear):

Ohio at Winchester
September 19, 1864

On this field, Union Gen. Philip Sheridan's Army of the Shenandoah clashed with Jubal Early's Confederate Army of the Valley in the largest and bloodiest battle ever fought in the Shenandoah Valley-known in the South as The Third Battle of Winchester and in the North as the Battle of Opequon. This decisive and pivotal Federal victory severely diminished the Confederate military presence in the Valley and, when coupled with the recent Union victory at Atlanta, helped to assure Abraham Lincoln's reelection in November 1864.

Prominent Ohioans Engaged:

Maj. Gen. Philip Sheridan