Austin in Mower County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bonnie Besse Rietz

— Pillars of the City —

Inscription. Bonnie Rietz thrives on helping others to be the best they can be. After serving 8 years on the city council, Ms. Rietz became the first female mayor of the City of Austin in 1997. She was instrumental in expanding the airport runways, developing the Cook Farm Industrial Park, working on the de-nitrification project at the wastewater treatment plant, and constructing Packer Arena along with several apartment complexes within the city. As Vice Chair of the Hormel Foundation and a board member of the Riverland Foundation, she worked on developing the Assurance Scholarship Program. Her vision and leadership played an important role in the formation of Apex Austin, Amis Austin, Access Austin, Page Turners, the Austin Area Drug Task Force, the Welcome Center, the Austin Artworks Festival, and the MacPhail Center For Music in Austin.

Erected 2019 by Austin Pillars of the City Committee.

1. Austin Pillars of the City: Bonnie Besse Rietz. Excerpt:
Bonnie Rietz became active in the community the moment she moved to Austin, Minnesota in 1979. She taught French at the Austin Community College and she continues to be active with the Riverland Foundation today. In 2015, the college honored her with an Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters degree. Bonnie was a member of the Austin City Council from 1989-1997 and later served as the first female Mayor of Austin for an additional
2. Marker detail: Bonnie Besse Rietz
10 years. During her tenure as Mayor, she began airing City Council meetings on live TV and held bi-monthly radio shows. She also instituted monthly meeting between the City Council and the Mower County Board of Commissioners.
(Submitted on November 5, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Bonnie Besse Reitz. Excerpt:
Bonnie Besse Rietz served 18 years in public service from 1989-2007 as Austin, Minnesota City Council member for eight years, Mayor for 10 years and president of three statewide organizations: League of Minnesota Cities, Coalition of Greater Minnesota Cities and Minnesota Mayors Association. In these roles, she testified at the State Legislature, traveled the state and worked with city officials throughout Minnesota.

3. Hormel Foundation Board of Directors approve new Executive Committee positions. Excerpt:
(June 25, 2023) The Hormel Foundation’s Board of Directors recently approved new executive committee positions for Bonnie Besse Rietz as Acting Chair and Roland Gentzler as Vice Chair. Rietz, who was the first woman elected as Mayor of the city of Austin, and who was also the first woman appointed as Vice Chair of
Looking east. Horace Austin Park in background.
the Hormel Foundation will also be the first woman to hold the top position for the Foundation, which was first established in 1941.