South Riverfront Park in Alpena in Alpena County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Third Ward

— Great Lakes Maritime Heritage Trail —

Inscription. Located across the river from where you are standing is an area known historically as Alpena’s Third Ward. The first dwellings were erected in 1858 or ’59 at the river’s edge, while the majority of the land remained woods and swampland. In 1867, the F.W. Gilchrist Sawmill was built at the mouth of the river on Thunder Bay’s shore. The sawmill occupied a large tract until the mid-1890s, with loading docks fronting the river and Thunder Bay. Closer to the Second Avenue Bridge, a flour mill and a variety of icehouses, fishing docks and steamboat landings lined the river. Ship traffic was intense, lumber vessels, fish tugs, coastal freighters and side-wheel passenger steamers called constantly during the shipping season.

The population of the Third Ward grew steadily during the 1860s, 70s and 80s. A destructive fire swept across the northside of the river on July 12, 1888, destroying many homes and businesses. In spite of the devastation, the ward’s residents rebuilt quickly. Within three years, there were few empty lots in the area.

Erected by Great Lakes Maritime Heritage
Trail.

More about
this marker.
This interpretive panel is illustrated with four photographs and two period advertisements. The photographs are captioned as follows and the advertisements are quoted, clockwise from the top:
The iron steamers of the Detroit & Cleveland Navigation Company’s Lake Huron Division, shown here in the Thunder ay River, connected Alpena with Bay City, Port Huron, and Detroit.

“Saginaw, Bay City & Alpena line of steamers leave Alpena daily at 5:30 A.M., connecting at bay city same evening with vessels for Detroit, Port Huron, and all points East and West. Daily Boat (Sundays Excepted) leaving Bay City upon arrival of north train from Detroit, Port Huron and Jackson plus Tawas, Oscoda, Greenbush, Harrisville and Alpena; connecting at Alpena with Trains for Cheboygan and Mackinaw. Office and Dock between 4th and 5th Streets, Bay City, Mich. Robert Maxwell, Agent. A. R. Lee, Manager.”

The F.W. Gilchrist Sawmill was erected near the mouth of the Thunder Bay River in 1867. It occupied 30 acres of land and operated Alpena’s largest fleet of lumber ships.

Commercial fisheries, freight sheds and icehouses lined the riverbank west of the sprawling
Alpena Weekly Argus, (Public Domain) via the Library of Congress, August 18, 1888
3. “Alpena’s Big Fire”
Large Part of Third Ward Burned.
Two hundred families, containing over 1,000 persons, driven from their homes.
Loss of Property, $300,000.
Three Million Feet of Lumber Burned.
Insurance Nearly $100,000.00.
Good Work by Water Works.
The Burnt District Contains Nearly Fifteen Blocks.
Places burned nearly all residences of laboring men.
ONE LIFE LOST.
Two Churches, Light House, and Railroad Round House Destroyed.
Rebuilding of the Burnt District Commenced.
Gilchirst lumber docks during the 1880s and ’90s.

“Alpena Fish Co. (Limited), C. Alpern, Manager. Wholesale dealers in Fresh and Salt Water Fish. Fish shipped to all parts of the Country. Oysters in bulk, can and shell. Alpena, Mich. Fish delivered to all parts of the city.”

In July 1888, a fire wiped out 200 buildings in the Third Ward, leaving 1,500 people homeless.