Centre in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Dominicanenkerk / Dominican Church

— Rijksmonument —

Inscription.
De Dominicanenkerk werd in 1294 gewijd, precies 50 jaar nadat de eerste dominicanen zich in Maastricht hadden gevestigd. De kerk is geheel van mergel opgebouwd op een basement van kolenzandsteen. Het middenschip wordt door kruisribgewelven overspannen en aan de buitenzijde worden de gewelven geschoord door luchtbogen. Op de gewelfvakken zijn schilderingen bewaard gebleven met voorstellingen van heiligen. Ze werden in 1619 geschilderd door de dominicaner monnik Jan Vasoens. Van groter kunsthistorische betekenis is de muurschildering, die in 1337 op het tweede muurvak van de linker zijbeuk in de kerk is aangebracht.

(English translation:)

The Dominican Church was consecrated in 1294, exactly 50 years after the first Dominicans had settled in Maastricht. The church is built entirely of marl on a base of coal sandstone. The central nave is spanned by cross-ribbed vaults, and on the outside the vaults are braced by flying buttresses. On the vault spaces are preserved paintings with representations of saints. They were painted in 1619 by the Dominican monk Jan Vasoens. Of greater
art historical significance is the mural, painted in 1337 on the second wall section of the left aisle in the church.

Erected by maastricht: Visitor Center, Gemeente Maastricht, ANWB.

Overview (in translation):
2. Dominicanenkerk / Dominican Church Marker - wide view
The Dominican Church…is a Gothic church building in the center of the Dutch city of Maastricht, located at Dominicanerkerkstraat 1, near the Vrijthof. The church was built in the 13th century as a monastery church for the order of preachers or Dominicans. At the end of the 18th century the monastery was closed and the church fulfilled various functions. A bookstore has been located there since 2007. The Dominican Church is a national monument. The interior includes a 14th-century fresco with scenes from the life of Saint Thomas Aquinas.
(Submitted on November 6, 2023.)

4. Church interior - now a bookstore