Walker in Cass County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

"Thank You Mr. Lincoln"

— Circle of Time —

Inscription. In 1862, President Abraham Lincoln signed the Homestead Act, which gave an applicant free title to 160 acres of undeveloped federal land west of the Mississippi River. Twelve years later, on August 6, 1874, both Henry Stovall & George LeBorneau filed for land in the Walker area on the same day. T. B. Walker acquired their Power of Attorney the same year and filed quit claim deeds in order to add these parcels to his timber harvesting operation. Many Scandinavian farmers took advantage of the new Homestead Act and immigrated to our area. Later they found that dairy farming proved to be much more profitable and many dairy farms were established nearby. The Walker Area Foundation and its many supporters are committed to keep the “Homesteader Spirit” alive building for a better future. The Foundation encourages and supports the quality of life relating to community development, education, environment, health, social services and related areas.

Donated by the LOHR Endowment Fund of the
Walker Area Foundation honoring the first
settlers in the Leech Lake Area

Erected 2015 by The City of Walker, Minnesota.

ImmigrationSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical date for this entry is August 6, 1874.

1. President Lincoln signs the Homestead Act (History.com).
2. "Thank You Mr. Lincoln"
The sculpture rests atop this pillar; the marker is mounted on the front.
Excerpt:
On May 20, 1862, President Abraham Lincoln signs the Homestead Act, which opens government-owned land to small family farmers. The act gave “any person” who was the head of a family 160 acres to try his hand at farming for five years. The individual had to be at least 21 years old and was required to build a house on the property. If, after five years, the farmer could prove his (or her) homestead successful, then he paid an $18 filing fee for a “proved” certificate and received a deed to the land.
(Submitted on November 7, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Thomas Barlow Walker (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
An American business magnate who acquired lumber in Minnesota and California and became an art collector. He was among the ten wealthiest men in the world in 1923. Walker worked for twelve years on government surveys and on surveys for the St. Paul and Duluth Railroad. His work took him away from home for long periods, and it gave him intricate knowledge of what property to buy in northern Minnesota. He began to acquire pine land in 1867. Walker, Minnesota was named for him.

3. "Thank You Mr. Lincoln" Sculpture
The artist is Joel Randell.
4. “Circle of Time” Monument
The monument consists of 13 individual sculptures, each with an interpretive historical marker. “Thank You Mr. Lincoln” is in the center foreground.