Near Beverly in Randolph County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

General William S. Rosecrans

Rich Mountain Battlefield

Inscription. General Rosecrans led a brigade of nearly 2,000 Union soldiers through dense wilderness to the summit of Rich Mountain. His guide was young David Hart, son of a family living here at the pass. Leaving camp on Roaring Creek before dawn, Rosecrans' column climbed silently up the mountainside to flank Camp Garnett and strike the enemy rear. The battle began about 2:30 p.m. on July 11, 1861, when advancing Union troops encountered Confederate skirmishers.

"The whole earth seemed to shake."
David Hart, Rich Mountain guide

More about this marker. On the lower left is a portrait of Rosecrans. Gen. William S. Rosecrans personally led a final charge across the turnpike, driving Confederate defenders from Rich Mountain. On the right is a drawing depicting Rosecrans' troops advancing through the wilds of Rich Mountain to attack Confederates at the Hart Farm.

1. General Rosecrans. Biography of General Rosecrans from the Rich Mountain Battlefield site. (Submitted on October 24, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. William Rosecrans. Wikipedia biography. (Submitted on October 25, 2009, by Jeff Conner of Norfolk, Virginia.)

General William S. Rosecrans image. Click for more information.
3. General William S. Rosecrans
Wartime portrait of General Rosecrans.

[Civil War photographs, 1861-1865 / compiled by Hirst D. Milhollen and Donald H. Mugridge, Washington, D.C. : Library of Congress, 1977. No. 0975]
Click for more information.