Walker in Cass County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

"Respect for Human Life"

— Circle of Time —

Inscription. Many physicians have served the medical needs of the Leech Lake Area, beginning with Maji Gabowi, a documented medicine man of the Ojibwe Tribe. When Henry Schoolcraft led his first expedition in search of the source of the Mississippi, Dr. Houghton accompanied him and helped wipe out the smallpox epidemic in the Leech Lake Area in 1832. Dr. Marclay opened a sanitarium for tuberculosis called, Ah-Gwah-Ching in 1907, which was staffed by many doctors, including Dr. Crow and Williams. Dr. Rodwell, also Native American, was a true, old-fashioned country doctor, serving the area by horse, buggy and his little black bag. Dr. Wilcox and Dr. Ringle treated patients in the same manner — for 30 and 40 years respectively. The area’s medical needs are now served by two, well-equipped clinics — Sanford Health & Essentia Health — staffed by specialists in every phase of modern-day medicine, who do their best to abide by their Hippocratic Oath — respect for human life.

Donated by the WHS Class of 1954

Erected 2015 by The City of Walker, Minnesota.

1. Henry Rowe Schoolcraft (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
In 1832, he traveled [again] to the upper reaches of the Mississippi to settle continuing troubles between the Ojibwe and Dakota (Sioux) nations. He worked to talk to as many
2. "Respect for Human Life"
The sculpture rests atop this pillar; the marker is mounted on the front.
Native American leaders as possible to maintain the peace. He was also provided with a surgeon and given instructions to begin vaccinating Native Americans against smallpox. He determined that smallpox had been unknown among the Ojibwe before the return in 1750 of a war party that had contact with Europeans on the East Coast.
(Submitted on November 7, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Minnesota State Sanatorium for Consumptives (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
In Minnesota more than 20,000 people died of tuberculosis between 1887 and 1899. At the time the only widely accepted treatment was fresh air and a healthy environment, which stimulated the body's immune system. In 1906 construction began for the Minnesota State Sanatorium for Consumptives about 3 miles south of the city of Walker. Also known as the Ah-Gwah-Ching Center, it was opened in 1907 to treat tuberculosis patients. The name "Ah-Gwah-Ching" means "out-of-doors" in the Ojibwe language. The sanatorium adopted new procedures as they arose. The center remained a treatment center for tuberculosis until January 1, 1962. During that time, it treated nearly 14,000 patients. In 1962, it became a state nursing home known as the Ah-Gwah-Ching Nursing Home, serving geriatric patients with various
3. "Respect for Human Life" Sculpture
The artist is Joel Randell.
mental and physical illnesses.

4. “Circle of Time” Monument
The monument consists of 13 individual sculptures, each with an interpretive historical marker. “Respect for Human Life” is in the center foreground.