Walker in Cass County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

"Stimulated Exploration"

— Circle of Time —

Inscription. The fur-trade industry began in our country in the 1600s and lasted into the 1800s. Fur hats and accessories became a symbol of success in Europe and created the demand which drove the fur trade. The original fur traders in the Leech Lake Area were Frenchmen, known as voyageurs. They established trading relationships with area tribes, many times by marriages, forming strong kinship ties which insured a steady supply of beaver pelts. The Ojibwe women acted as guides and interpreters and provided food for the men. Eventually the Northwest Fur Company and the American Fur Company formed and set up trading posts throughout the Leech Lake Area — one on Squaw Point, now known as Oak Point, another at Headquarters Bay, located on the east end of Leech Lake and Leech Lake Village, which later became the Village of Walker.

Donated by Shores of Leech Lake Resort & Marina

Erected 2015 by The City of Walker, Minnesota.

1. North West Company Fur Trading. Excerpt:
For over two centuries, the North American fur trade brought American Indians and European-Canadians together in the mutual enterprise of exchanging native trapped furs for European manufactured goods. The fur trade, the first international business exchange between people in the Upper Mississippi River region and Europe,
2. "Stimulated Exploration"
The sculpture rests atop this pillar; the marker is mounted on the front.
was also notable as a multi-cultural enterprise, depending on the expertise of people with dramatically different cultures and languages working interdependently. These included the European traders, the American Indians, principally the Ojibwe, who trapped and killed the animals and prepared the pelts to trade with the Europeans; and the French-Canadian voyageurs, strong, hard-working canoe men who transported furs and goods great distances.
(Submitted on November 9, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The History of Leech Lake. Excerpt:
French explorers were the first in the area. The Northwest Company, a fur trading business that began in Montreal in the late 1700s, established trading posts in 1785 on Ottertail Point. More trading posts were established in the early 1800s, and by 1895 a small settlement had begun. In 1896, the railroad came to Leech Lake from Brainerd and the town of Walker was officially founded.

3. "Stimulated Exploration" Sculpture
The artist is Joel Randell.
4. “Circle of Time” Monument
The monument consists of 13 individual sculptures, each with an interpretive historical marker. “Stimulated Exploration” is in the left foreground.