Centre in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Onze Lievevrouwebasiliek / Basilica of Our Lady

1. Onze Lievevrouwebasiliek / Basilica of Our Lady
Inscription.
Aan het einde van de 10de eeuw werd de Onze Lieve Vrouwekerk gebouwd door de Luikse Prins-Bisschop Balderik. Uit die periode dateert het westwerk aan het plein. Het schip werd in de 12de eeuw vernieuwd en de pandhof met overwelfde kruisgang werd in de 16de eeuw bijgebouwd. De 15de-eeuwse Merodekapel werd aanvankelijk als doopkapel gebruikt en later devotiekapel voor Maria Sterre der Zee.

(English translation:)

At the end of the 10th century, the Church of Our Lady was built by Prince-Bishop Balderic of Liège. The westwork on the square dates from that period. The nave was renovated in the 12th century and the courtyard with arched cloister was added in the 16th century. The 15th-century Merode Chapel was initially used as a baptismal chapel and later as a devotional chapel for Mary, Star of the Sea.

Erected by ANWB, VVV, Zimmermanfonds.

Overview: The Basilica of Our Lady is a Romanesque church in the historic center of Maastricht, Netherlands. The church is dedicated to Our Lady of the Assumption and is a Roman Catholic parish church in the Diocese of Roermond. The church is often referred to as the Star of the Sea (Dutch: Sterre der Zee), after the church's main devotion, Our Lady, Star of the Sea.
(Submitted on November 7, 2023.)

2. Onze Lievevrouwebasiliek / Basilica of Our Lady Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the right of the chapel entrance.
3. Onze Lievevrouwebasiliek / Basilica of Our Lady
4. Onze Lievevrouwebasiliek / Basilica of Our Lady
5. Onze Lievevrouwebasiliek / Basilica of Our Lady - chapel interior
“ For many people the main attraction of the Basilica of Our Lady is the miraculous statue of Our Lady, Star of the Sea. This 15th-century wooden statue was originally housed in a nearby Franciscan monastery. In 1801 it was moved to the former parish church of Saint Nicholas, adjacent to Our Lady's. After the closure of that church in 1837, the statue moved to Our Lady's. In 1903 it was placed in a Gothic chapel near the main entrance where it remains today and where it is daily visited by hundreds of worshipers. Pope Pius X crowned the venerated Marian image on 15 August 1912 via the Bishop of Roermond, Joseph Hubert Drehmanns. Twice a year it is being carried around town in the city's religious processions.” - Wikipedia