Pewaukee in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

CFR Engines Inc.

Inscription.

The cooperative Fuel Research (CFR) Committee was established in 1922 to respond to the need of refiners and engine builders to develop a means of measuring and defining gasoline combustion characteristics. The Committee consisted of representatives from the government, oil producers, and Waukesha Motor Company. Collectively, the Committee determined that a standardized test engine was needed as a first step in developing a gasoline knock-test method.

In December 1928, the Committee made the decision to proceed with an engine design, developed by Arthur Pope, Waukesha Motor Company’s Chief Research Engineer. In just 45 days, the first standardized single cylinder engine, known as the “CFR engine”, was designed and built by the Waukesha Motor Company. The engine was presented to the SAE (Society of Automotive Engineers) committee for approval in January 1929.

By 1931, a standardized test engine, specific reference fuels, a rating scale, and a uniform knock-testing procedure became a reality. Over the years, the CFR engine has become the global industry standard that thousands of users have relied on for consistent and efficient fuel certification. Today, it continues to be manufactured in Waukesha County by CFR Engines Inc., incorporating the same key design principles as defined in 1928.

Erected
2023 by Waukesha County Historical Society. (Marker Number 26-04.)