Northside in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Frenchtown Community

Inscription. A distinct ethnic cultural group, “Creoles of Color”, developed in Louisiana in the 18th and 19th centuries with roots in French, Spanish, African and Native American cultures, they spoke standard or Creole French and practiced Catholicism. Free persons before the Civil War, they lost their special status with the onset of Jim Crow laws, and many turned to sharecropping to survive but suffered further with declining agricultural prices and drought. Escaping the devastating 1927 Mississippi River flood, many fled west via highways and rail lines.

In Houston, they took jobs in industries related to oil, construction and railroads. They established a tight-knit culturally unique community called Frenchtown, today bounded by Collingsworth Street, Russell Street, Liberty Road, Quitman Street and Jensen Drive. In 1929, residents built Our Mother of Mercy Catholic Church, which later established a parochial school. Families maintained their cultural identity by marrying within the community and closely supporting their neighbors. They held La-las, social gatherings centered on food and music, to raise funds for building new homes. Zydeco music, a blending of Creole La-la and the blues, also played a vital role in distinguishing this community.

Frenchtown began to lose its identity as a Creole enclave after
World War II as segregation ended, U.S. Highway 59 expanded and more non-Creole families moved here. Later, the popularity of Zydeco music and a renewed interest in Creole culture brought attention to this unique community and led to various preservation efforts. The Frenchtown Community Association has aided in the reclaiming of this vibrant, distinctive area of Houston.

2. The view of the Frenchtown Community Marker along the freeway service road

1. Frenchtown, Houston. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA)
Frenchtown was a neighborhood of four square blocks located on the northern edge of Houston's Fifth Ward in Harris County. It comprised approximately 500 Creoles of French, Spanish, and African descent from Louisiana. These “Creoles of Color” were descendants of a mostly free, mixed-race population that lived in colonial southwestern Louisiana in the eighteenth century and came to northeastern Houston and organized a community in 1922.
(Submitted on November 9, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Zydeco. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA)
Zydeco is a type of music that evolved from an acoustic folk idiom known as la-la, dating back to the 1920s and unique to black Creoles originally from rural southwestern Louisiana. The modern form emerged in Southeast Texas
in the late 1940s and 1950s among immigrants from this ethnic group, who came to cities such as Houston and Beaumont to find employment. There they fused old Louisiana French music traditions with urban blues and R&B to create a distinctive sound.