West Cook in Cook County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The American Plan Cabin

You are standing near the former site of the Judge's Cabin built approximately 1934.

"American Plan" was a popular cabin rental option from the 1920s-1970s. American Plan cabins were furnished with beds, chairs, dressers, and a wash table for a water basin and pitcher. Water was delivered daily. An outdoor privy was nearby. Guests ate meals at a central dining room in the lodge, and showered in the utility building.

American Plan cabins at Chik-Wauk were clustered close to the lodge and named Carey #1, Judge's #2, Crow's Nest #6, and Cabin Across the Bridge #3. Anglers wishing to spend as much time fishing as possible enjoyed American Plan convenience, which often included a shore lunch.

How was this cabin named? Legend says a judge stayed in the cabin each year. If you have additional information to share, stop in and visit with one of the staff members.

Erected by Chik-Wauk Museum and Nature Center.

3. Interior of the American Plan Cabin