Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Moncrief Community

Historic African-American Sites

Inscription. The Moncrief area (boundaries, 1-95 [east], Martin Luther King, Jr. Parkway [south], Moncrief Road & 29th Street [north] and Spires Street [west]) began in the late 1800s and by the early 1900s was a chief center of recreation in Jacksonville. Neighborhoods emerged from the growing number of African Americans who made their homes in this region in the 20th century. Other African-American establishments followed, including a recreation facility with a pool established by Eartha White in the early 1920s. Eartha White, with the support of A.L. Lewis, started the first black history museum in her home in the Moncrief district.

Other prominent African Americans who lived in this area include the family of businessman and community activist Isidore and Mary Singleton, who served on the Jacksonville City Council in the 1960s.

Durkeeville Historical Society
Established in 1998
Perserving the past, to promote the present and pave the way to the future.

(captions)
Eartha M.M. White and her mother Clara White, Eartha White photo is PR00852 from the Florida Memory collection
Mary Singleton
Photo is courtesy of Marsha Dean Phelts and the Durkeeville Historical Society

Erected by Comcast, and
the Northwest Jacksonville CDC.

1. The history of Jacksonville’s Moncrief Neighborhood. (Submitted on November 9, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Durkeeville Historical Society. (Submitted on November 9, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

3. Clanzel T. Brown Park Entrance Sign